Detailed Program

Click here to view the floorplan.

Quick link:

Sunday 3/29 Monday 3/30 Tuesday 3/31 Wednesday 4/1 Thursday 4/2

Sunday 3/29

SMDB 2009
Location: Rm1

WISS 2009
Location: Rm2

MOUND 2009
Location: Rm3

DBRank 2009
Location: VIP meeting room

Location: VIP meeting room

Monday 3/30


Conference Opening
Invited talk 1: Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milano), Search Computing

Location: Cosmos Ballroom


Coffee break


Research Session 1: Data Privacy
Location: Rm1
Session Chair: Murat Kantarcioglu, UT Dallas

  • Tiancheng Li, Ninghui Li and Jian Zhang: Modeling and Integrating Background Knowledge in Data Anonymization
  • Zutao Zhu, Guan Wang and Kevin Du: Deriving Private Information from Association Rule Mining Results
  • Tingjian Ge and Stan Zdonik: Light-weight, Runtime Verification of Query Sources
  • Wentian Lu and Gerome Miklau: Auditing a Database Under Retention Restrictions

Research Session 2: Web I
Location: Rm2
Session Chair: Boon Thau Loo, University of Pennsylvania

  • Yao Wu and Louiqa Raschid: ApproxRank: Estimating rank for a subgraph
  • Heasoo Hwang, Andrey Balmin, Berthold Reinwald and Erik Nijkamp: BinRank: Scaling Dynamic Authority-Based Search Using Materialized SubGraphs
  • Cristian Duda, Donald Kossmann, Gianni Frey, Reto Matter and Chong Zhou: AJAX Crawl: Making AJAX Applications Searchable
  • Arnd Koenig, Kenneth Church and Martin Markov: A Data Structure for Sponsored Search

Research Session 3: Streams I
Location: Rm3
Session Chair: Jun Yang, Duke University

  • Charu Aggarwal: A Framework for Clustering Massive-Domain Data Streams
  • Navendu Jain, Praveen Yalagandula, Mike Dahlin and Yin Zhang: Self-Tuning, Bandwidth-Aware Monitoring for Dynamic Data Streams
  • Mirco Stern, Erik Buchmann and Klemens Bohm: Towards Efficient Processing of General-Purpose Joins in Sensor Networks
  • Graham Cormode, Vladislav Shkapenyuk, Divesh Srivastava and Bojian Xu: Forward Decay: A Practical Time Decay Model for Streaming Systems

Seminar 1: Christos Faloutsos (CMU), Hanghang Tong (CMU), Large graph mining: patterns, tools and case studies
Location: Rm4

Industrial Session 1
Location: Rm5
Session Chair: TBA

  • Parke Godfrey, Jarek Gryz, Andrzej Hoppe, Wenbin Ma and Calisto Zuzarte: Query Rewrites with Views for XML in DB2
  • Zhen Liu and Ravi Murthy: A Decade of XML Data Management : An Industrial Experience Report from Oracle
  • Lik Wong, Nimar Arora, Thuvan Hoang, Lei Gao and Jingwei Wu: Oracle Streams: a High Performance Implementation for Near Real Time Asynchronous Replication
  • Henrique Andrade, Bugra Gedik, Kun-Lung Wu and Philip Yu: Scale-up Strategies for Processing High-Rate Data Streams in System S


Location: 1st floor Milkway Cafe/3rd floor Terrace Restaurant


Research Session 4: Data Security and Provenance
Location: Rm1
Session Chair: Alberto Trombetta, University of Insubria

  • Wenchao Zhou, Yun Mao, Boon Thau Loo and Martin Abadi: Unified Declarative Platform for Secure Networked Information Systems
  • Soumyadeb Mitra, Marianne Winslett, Rick Snodgrass, Shashank Yaduvanshi and Sumedh Ambokar: An Architecture for Regulatory Compliant Database Management
  • Boris Glavicand Gustavo Alonso: Perm: Processing provenance and data on the same data model through query rewriting
  • Alpa Jain, Panagiotis Ipeirotis, AnHai Doan and Luis Gravano: Join Optimization of Information Extraction Output: Quality Matters!

Research Session 5: Web II
Location: Rm2
Session Chair: Arnd Christian Konig, Microsoft Research

  • Weixiong Rao, Ada Fu and Lei Chen: STAIRS: Towards Efficient Full-Text Filtering and Dissemination in a DHT Environment
  • Boduo Li, Mei Hui, Jianzhong Li and Hong Gao: iVA-File: Efficiently Indexing Sparse Wide Tables in Community Systems
  • Michael Schmidt, Thomas Hornung, Georg Lausen and Christoph Pinkel: SP^2Bench: A SPARQL Performance Benchmark
  • Risi Thonangi, Hao He, AnHai Doan and Jun Yang: Weighted Proximity Best-Joins for Information Retrieval

Research Session 6: Streams II
Location: Rm3
Session Chair: Lei Chen, Hong Kong U. of Science & Technology

  • Julie Letchner, Christopher Re, Magdalena Balazinska and Matthai Philipose: Access Methods for Markovian Streams
  • Manish Bhide, Venkatesan Chakaravarthy, Krithi Ramamritham and Prasan Roy: Keyword Search over Dynamic Categorized Information
  • David Martin and Joseph Halpern: Shared Winner Determination in Sponsored Search Auctions
  • Himanshu Gupta, Xianjin Zhu and Xiang Xu: Deductive Framework for Programming Sensor Networks

Seminar 1: Christos Faloutsos (CMU), Hanghang Tong (CMU), Large graph mining: patterns, tools and case studies (2nd half)
Location: Rm4

Panel: Irwin King (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Christos Faloutsos (CMU), Chin-Yew Lin (Microsoft Research Asia), Cong Yu (Yahoo! Research), Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA) Social Network Mining and Search
Location: Rm5

Demostrations Session 1
Location: Demo Room

  • Praveen Rao and Bongki Moon: An Internet-Scale Service for Publishing and Locating XML Documents
  • Senjuti Basu Roy, Gautam Das, Ullas Nambiar, Mukesh Mohania: DynaCet: Building Dynamic Faceted Search Systems over Databases
  • Georgia Koutrika, Benjamin Bercovitz, Robert Ikeda, Filip Kaliszan, Henry Liou, Hector Garcia-Molina: Flexible Recommendations for Course Planning
  • Amit Goyal, Francesco Bonchi, Laks Lakshmanan, Byung-Won On: GuruMine: a Pattern Mining System for Discovering Leaders and Tribes
  • Ke Yang, Yinan Li, Qiong Luo, Pedro Sander, Jiaoying Shi: I3DC: Interactive Three-dimensional Cubes
  • Ohad Greenshpan, Tova Milo, Alkis Polyzotis, Serge Abiteboul: MatchUp: Autocompletion for Mashups
  • Ching-Yung Lin, Nan Cao, Shi Xia Liu, Spiros Papadimitriou, Jimeng Sun, Xifeng Yan: SmallBlue: Social Network Analysis for Expertise Search and Collective Intelligence
  • Dmitri Kalashnikov, Zhaoqi Chen, Rabia Nuray-Turan, Sharad Mehrotra, Zheng Zhang: WEST: Modern Technologies for Web People Search
  • Qihong Shao, Peng Sun, Yi Chen: WISE: a Workflow Information Search Engine


Coffee break


Poster Session 1
Location: Rm1


An Evening Cruise on the Huangpu River by Boat (with supper)
The shared bus will pick up participants from 17:30 to 17:45 at first floor of conference hotel (Galaxy Hotel). Please make sure you get on the bus before 17:45.

Tuesday 3/31


Invited talk 2: David Carlson (International Polar Year director), Why can't I find my data the way I find my dinner?
Location: Cosmos Ballroom


Award Presentations
Location: Cosmos Ballroom


Coffee break


Research Session 7: Data Uncertainty
Location: Rm1
Session Chair: Dan Olteanu, Oxford University

  • Graham Cormode and Minos Garofalakis: Histograms and Wavelets on Probabilistic Data
  • Graham Cormode, FeiFei Li and Ke Yi: Semantics of Ranking Queries for Probabilistic Data and Expected Ranks
  • Mohamed Soliman and Ihab Ilyas: Ranking with Uncertain Scores
  • Arjun Dasgupta, Nan Zhang and Gautam Das: Leveraging COUNT Information in Sampling Hidden Databases

Research Session 8: Transactions
Location: Rm2
Session Chair: Heiko Schuldt, University of Basel

  • Mohammad Alomari, Alan Fekete and Uwe Rohm: A Robust Technique to Ensure Serializable Executions with Snapshot Isolation DBMS
  • Rui Wang, Betty Salzberg and David Lomet: Transaction Support for Log-Based Middleware Server Recovery
  • Shenoda Guirguis, Mohamed Sharaf, Panos Chrysanthis, Alexandros Labrinidis and Kirk Pruhs: Adaptive Scheduling of Web Transactions
  • Xiaoning Ding, Song Jiang and Xiaodong Zhang: BP-Wrapper: A System Framework Making Any Replacement Algorithms (Almost) Lock Contention Free

Research Session 9: Streams and Interface
Location: Rm3
Session Chair: Vassilis Vassalos, Athens U. of Economics and Business

  • Florin Rusu and Alin Dobra: Sketching Sampled Data Streams
  • Changliang Wang and Lei Chen: Continuous Subgraph Pattern Search over Graph Streams
  • Thanh Tran, Sebastian Rudolph, Philipp Cimiano and Haofen Wang: Top-k Exploration of Query Candidates for Efficient Keyword Search on Graph-Shaped (RDF) Data
  • Bin Liu and H.V. Jagadish: A Spreadsheet Algebra for a Direct Data Manipulation Query Interface

Seminar 2: Marios Hadjieleftheriou (AT & T Labs), Chen Li (UC Irvine), Efficient Approximate Search on String Collections
Location: Rm4

Seminar 3: Sara Cohen (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Benny Kimelfeld (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Yehoshua Sagiv (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Enumerating Large Query Results
Location: Rm5


Location: 1st floor Milkway Cafe/3rd floor Terrace Restaurant


Research Session 10: Data Mining I
Location: Rm1
Session Chair: Ambuj Singh, UC Santa Barbara

  • Ali Inan, Murat Kantarcioglu and Elisa Bertino: Using Anonymized Data for Classification
  • Smith Tsang, Ben Kao, Kevin Y. Yip, Wai-Shing Ho and Sau Dan Lee: Decision Trees for Uncertain Data
  • Xin Xu,Ying Lu, Kien-Lee Tan and Anthony Tung: Finding Time-lagged 3D Clusters
  • Utku Irmak, Vadim Brzeski and Reiner Kraft: Contextual Ranking of Keywords Using Click Data

Research Session 11: Query Optimization
Location: Rm2
Session Chair: Ashraf Aboulnaga, University of Waterloo

  • Nico Bruno, Surajit Chaudhuri and Ravishankar Ramamurthy: Power Hints for Query Optimization
  • Mihaela Bornea, Vasilis Vassalos, Yannis Kotidis and Antonios Deligiannakis: Double Index Nested-loop Reactive Join for Result Rate Optimization
  • Chaitanya Mishra and Nick Koudas: Join Reordering by Join Simulation
  • Huaxin Zhang, Ihab Ilyas and Kenneth Salem: PSALM: Cardinality Estimation in the Presence of Fine-grained Access Controls

Research Session 12: XML
Location: Rm3
Session Chair: Vagelis Hristidis, Florida International University

  • Zhifeng Bao, Tok Wang Ling, Bo Chen and Jiaheng Lu: Effective XML Keyword Search with Relevance Oriented Ranking
  • Georgia Koloniari and Evaggelia Pitoura: Distributed Structural Relaxation of XPath Queries
  • Veronica Mayorga and Neoklis Polyzotis: Sketch-based Summarization of Ordered XML Streams
  • Sara Cohen and Maayan Shiloach: Flexible XML Querying Using Skyline Semantics

Seminar 2: Marios Hadjieleftheriou (AT & T Labs), Chen Li (UC Irvine), Efficient Approximate Search on String Collections (2nd half)
Location: Rm4

Industrial Session 2
Location: Rm5
Session Chair: TBA

  • Gang Luo: Design and Evaluation of the iMed Intelligent Medical Search Engine
  • L. Venkata Subramaniam, Tanveer Faruquie, Shajith Ikbal, Shantanu Godbole and Mukesh Mohania: Business Intelligence from Voice of Customer
  • Vivek Narasayya and Manoj Syamala: A Static Analysis Framework for Database Applications
  • Van Ho, Paul Compton, Boualem Benatallah, Julien Vayssiere, Lucio Menzel and Hartmut Vogler: An Incremental Knowledge Acquisition Method for Improving Duplicate Invoices Detection

Demostrations Session 2
Location: Demo Room

  • CAO Jianneng, Barbara Carminati, Elena Ferrari, Kien-Lee Tan: ACStream: Enforcing Access Control Over Data Streams
  • Songyun Duan, Shivnath Babu: Automated Diagnosis of System Failures with Fa
  • Panayiotis Andreou, Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti, Martha Vassiliadou, Panos Chrysanthis, George Samaras: KSpot: Effectively Monitoring the K Most Important Events in a Wireless Sensor Network
  • Sebastian Michel, Ali Salehi, Liqian Luo, Nicholas Dawes, Karl Aberer, Guillermo Barrenetxea, Mathias Bavay, Aman Kansal, Ashwin Kumar, Suman Nath, Marc Parlange, Stewart Tansley, Catharine Van Ingen, Feng Zhao, Yongluan Zhou: Environmental Monitoring 2.0
  • Zi Huang, Liping Wang, Heng Shen, Jie Shao, Xiaofang Zhou: Online Near-Duplicate Video Clip Detection and Retrieval: An Accurate and Fast System
  • Yuling Hsueh, Roger Zimmermann, Wei-Shinn Ku, Haojun Wang, Chung-Dau Wang: PLUS: A Message-Efficient Prototype for Location-Based Applications
  • Sarana Nutanong, Rui Zhang, Egemen Tanin, Lars Kulik: V*-kNN: an Efficient Algorithm for Moving k Nearest Neighbor Queries


Coffee break


Poster Session 2
Location: Rm1

Wednesday 4/1


Invited talk 3: Raghu Ramakrishnan (Yahoo!), Data Management in the Cloud
Location: Cosmos Ballroom


Coffee break


Research Session 13: System Performance
Location: Rm1
Session Chair: Qiong Luo, Hong Kong U. of Science & Technology

  • Ying Zhang, Nan Tang and Peter Boncz: Efficient Distribution of Full-Fledged XQuery
  • Daniel Zinn, Shawn Bowers, Timothy McPhillips and Bertram Ludaescher: X-CSR: Dataflow Optimization for Distributed XML Processing Pipelines
  • David Lomet and FeiFei Li: Improving Transaction-time DBMS Performance and Functionality
  • Archana Ganapathi, Harumi Kuno, Umeshwar Dayal, Janet Wiener, Armando Fox, Michael Jordan and David Patterson: Predicting Multiple Metrics for Queries: Better Decisions Enabled by Machine Learning

Research Session 14: Query Processing I
Location: Rm2
Session Chair: Walid G. Aref, Purdue University

  • Alexander Behm, Shengyue Ji, Chen Li and Jiaheng Lu: Space-Constrained Gram-Based Indexing for Efficient Approximate String Search
  • Alpa Jain and Divesh Srivastava: Exploring a Few Good Tuples From Text Databases
  • Parag Agrawal and Jennifer Widom: Confidence-Aware Join Algorithms
  • Jiewen Huang, Dan Olteanu and Christopher Koch: SPROUT: Lazy vs. Eager Query Plans for Tuple-Independent Probabilistic Databases

Research Session 15: Spatial Queries
Location: Rm3
Session Chair: Xiaofang Zhou, U. of Queensland

  • Jagan Sankaranarayanan and Hanan Samet: Distance Oracles for Spatial Networks
  • Bin Yao, FeiFei Li and Piyush Kumar: Reverse Furthest Neighbors in Spatial Databases
  • Yoshiharu Ishikawa, Yuichi Iijima and Jeffrey Yu: Spatial Range Querying for Gaussian-Based Imprecise Query Objects
  • Dongxiang Zhang, Yeow Meng Chee, Anirban Mondal, Anthony Tung and Masaru Kitsuregawa: Keyword Search in Spatial Databases: Towards Searching by Document

Seminar 4: Jian Pei (SFU), Yufei Tao (CUHK), Jiawei Han (UIUC), Preference Queries from OLAP and Data Mining Perspective
Location: Rm4

Seminar 5: Markus Kirchberg (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore and Information Science Research Centre, Palmerston North, New Zealand), Hui Ma (Information Science Research Centre, Palmerston North, New Zealand and Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), Klaus-Dieter Schewe (Information Science Research Centre, Palmerston North, New Zealand), Distributed Object Bases: An Integrated Approach
Location: Rm5


Location: 1st floor Milkway Cafe/3rd floor Terrace Restaurant


Research Session 16: Social Networking
Location: Rm1
Session Chair: Cong Yu, Yahoo Research

  • Yanhong Zhou, Gao Cong, Bin Cui, Christian Jensen and Junjie Yao: Routing Questions to Right Users in Online Communities
  • Zeinab Abbassi and Laks Lakshmanan: On Efficient Recommendations for Online Exchange Markets
  • Lu Qin, Jeffrey Yu, Lijun Chang and Yufei Tao: Querying Communities in Relational Databases
  • Zaiben Chen, Heng Shen, Quanqing Xu and Xiaofang Zhou: Instant Advertising in Mobile Peer-to-Peer Networks

Research Session 17: Query Processing II
Location: Rm2
Session Chair: Graham Cormode, AT&T Research

  • Dina Thomas, Rajesh Bordawekar, Charu Aggarwal and Philip Yu: On Efficient Query Processing of Stream Counts on the Cell Processor
  • Sungwoo Park, Taekyung Kim, Jonghyun Park, Jinha Kim and Hyeonseung Im: Parallel Skyline Computation on Multicore Architectures
  • Jian Li, Amol Deshpande and Samir Khuller: Minimizing Communication Cost in Distributed Multi-query Processing
  • Mo Liu, Ming Li, Denis Golovnya, Elke Rundensteiner and Kajal Claypool: Sequence Pattern Query Processing over Out-of-Order Event Streams

Research Session 18: Scientific and Advanced Applications
Location: Rm3
Session Chair: Anthony Kum Hoe Tung, National U. of Singapore

  • Yicheng Tu, Shaoping Chen and Sagar Pandit: Computing distance histograms efficiently in scientific databases
  • Zhuowei Bao, Sarah Cohen-Boulakia, Susan Davidson, Anat Eyal and Sanjeev Khanna: Differencing Provenance in Scientific Workflows
  • Fernando Farfan, Vagelis Hristidis, Anand Ranganathan and Michael Weiner: XOntoRank: Ontology-Aware Search of Electronic Medical Records
  • Mei Hui, Yuan Zhou, Guoliang Li and Dawei Jiang: Supporting Database Applications as a Service

Seminar 4: Jian Pei (SFU), Yufei Tao (CUHK), Jiawei Han (UIUC), Preference Queries from OLAP and Data Mining Perspective (2nd half)
Location: Rm4

Industrial Session 3
Location: Rm5
Session Chair: TBA

  • Lei Zhang, Bing Liu, Jeffrey Benkler and Chi Zhou: Finding Actionable Knowledge via Automated Comparison
  • Michael Blow, Vinayak Borkar, Michael Carey, Christopher Hillery, Alexander Kotopoulis, Dmitry Lychagin, Radu Preotiuc-Pietro, Panagiotis Reveliotis, Joshua Spiegel and Till Westmann: Updates in the AquaLogic Data Services Platform
  • Qi He, Daxin Jiang, Zhen Liao, Kuiyu Chang, Steven Hoi, Ee-Peng Lim and Hang Li: Web Query Recommendation via Sequential Query Prediction
  • Abhay Mehta, Chetan Gupta, Song Wang and Umeshwar Dayal: rFEED: A Mixed Workload Scheduler for Enterprise Data Warehouses

Demostrations Session 3
Location: Demo Room

  • Carlo Curino, Hyun Moon, MyungWon Ham, Carlo Zaniolo: The PRISM Workwench: Database Schema Evolution Without Tears
  • Jorge-Arnulfo QuianĦL|-Ruiz, Philippe Lamarre, Patrick Valduriez: SbQA: A Self-Adaptable Query Allocation Process
  • Ken Pu, Xiaohui Yu: FRISK: Keyword Query Cleaning and Processing in Action
  • Zhou Yong, Sourav S Bhowmick, Erwin Leonardi, Klarinda Widjanarko: XBLEND: Visual XML Query Formulation Meets Query Processing
  • Songyun Duan, Peter Franklin, Jack Li, Dongdong Zhao, Shivnath Babu: Shaman: A Self-Healing Database System
  • Malu Castellanos, Ivo Jimenez, Neal Coddington, Hans Zeller, Steven Whang, Umeshwar Dayal: QuickStart: an Upfront Client-based Design Advisor for Parallel Data Warehouses
  • Jon Olav Hauglid, Kjetil Norvag, Norvald H. Ryeng: Efficient and Robust Database Support for Data-Intensive Applications in Dynamic Environments
  • Peter Mork, Len Seligman, Arnon Rosenthal, Michael Morse, Chris Wolf, Jeff Hoyt, Ken Smith: Galaxy: Encouraging Data Sharing Among Sources with Schema Variants
  • Jalaja Padma, Yasin Silva, Muhammad Arshad, Walid Aref: Hippocratic PostgreSQL


Coffee break


Poster Session 3
Location: Rm1


Location: Cosmos Ballroom

Thursday 4/2


Research Session 19: Data Mining II
Location: Rm1
Session Chair: Rui Zhang, University of Melbourne

  • Sayan Ranu and Ambuj Singh: GraphSig: A Scalable Approach to Mining Significant Subgraphs in Large Graph Databases
  • James Cheng, Yiping Ke, Wilfred Ng and Jeffrey Yu: Context-Aware Object Connection Discovery in Large Graphs
  • Gjergji Kasneci, Maya Ramanath, Mauro Sozio, Fabian Suchanek and Gerhard Weikum: STAR: Steiner-Tree Approximation in Relationship Graphs
  • Liangcai Shu, Bo Long and Weiyi Meng: A Latent Topic Model for Complete Entity Resolution

Research Session 20: Query Processing III
Location: Rm2
Session Chair: Yanlei Diao, University of Massachusetts

  • Yufei Tao, Ding Ling, Xuemin Lin and Jian Pei: Distance-based Representative Skyline
  • Yasin Silva, Walid Aref and Mohamed Ali: Similarity Group-by
  • Chuan Xiao, Wei Wang, Xuemin Lin and Haichuan Shang: Top-k Set Similarity Joins
  • Michal Shmueli-Scheuer, Chen Li, Yosi Mass, Haggai Roitman, Ralf Schenkel and Gerhard Weikum: Best Effort Top-K Query Processing Under Budgetary Constraints

Research Session 21: Data Integration and Warehousing
Location: Rm3
Session Chair: Cuiping Li, Renmin University of China

  • Avigdor Gal, Maria Vanina Martinez, Gerardo Simari and V. Subrahmanian: Aggregate Query Answering under Uncertain Schema Mappngs
  • Arvind Arasu, Christopher Re and Dan Suciu: Large-Scale Deduplication with Constraints using Dedupalog
  • Xiaoyan Yang, Cecilia Procopiuc and Divesh Srivastava: Recommending Join Queries Via Query Log Analysis
  • Yannis Sismanis, Ling Wang, Ariel Fuxman, Peter Haas and Berthold Reinwald: Resolution-Aware Query Answering for Business Intelligence

Seminar 6: Boualem Benatallah (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia), Fabio Casati (University of Trento, Italy), Florian Daniel (University of Trento, Italy), Jin Yu (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia), Mashups, SaaS, and Cloud Computing: Evolutions and Revolutions in the Integration Landscape
Location: Rm4

Seminar 7: Hanan Samet (University of Maryland, College Park), Similarity Searching: Indexing, Nearest Neighbor Finding, Dimensionality Reduction, and Embedding Methods for Applications in Multimedia Databases
Location: Rm5


Coffee break


Research Session 22: Data Mining III
Location: Rm1
Session Chair: Wilfred Ng, Hong Kong U. of Science & Technology

  • Antonios Deligiannakis, Yannis Kotidis, Vasilis Vassalos, Vassilis Stoumpos and Alex Delis: Another Outlier Bites the Dust: Computing Meaningful Aggregates in Sensor Networks
  • Xiaohui Gu and Haixun Wang: Online Anomaly Prediction for Robust Cluster Systems
  • Songyun Duan and Shivnath Babu: Fa: A System for Automating Failure Diagnosis
  • Bolin Ding, David Lo, Jiawei Han and Siau-Cheng Khoo: Efficient Mining of Closed Repetitive Gapped Subsequences from a Sequence Database

Research Session 23: Query Processing IV
Location: Rm2
Session Chair: Chen Li, UC Irvine

  • Bin Jiang and Jian Pei: Online Interval Skyline Queries on Time Series
  • Yueguo Chen, Gang Chen, Ke Chen and Beng Chin Ooi: Efficient Processing of Warping Time Series Join of Motion Capture Data
  • Wenjie Zhang, Xuemin Lin, Ying Zhang, Wei Wang and Jeffrey Yu: Probabilistic Skyline Operator over Sliding Windows
  • Dimitris Sacharidis, Stavros Papadopoulos and Dimitris Papadias: Topologically-sorted Skylines for Partially-ordered Domains

Research Session 24: Mobility
Location: Rm3
Session Chair: Alexandros Labrinidis, University of Pittsburgh

  • Olga Papaemmanouil, Ugur Cetintemel and John Jannotti: Supporting Generic Cost Models for Wide-Area Stream Processing
  • Thanh Tran, Charles Sutton, Richard Cocci, Yanming Nie, Yanlei Diao and Prashant Shenoy: Probabilistic Inference over RFID Streams in Mobile Environments
  • Mengmeng Liu, Nicholas Taylor, Wenchao Zhou, Zachary Ives and Boon Thau Loo: Recursive Computation of Regions and Connectivity in Networks
  • Haibo Hu and Jianliang Xu: Non-Exposure Location Anonymity

Seminar 6: Boualem Benatallah (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia), Fabio Casati (University of Trento, Italy), Florian Daniel (University of Trento, Italy), Jin Yu (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia), Mashups, SaaS, and Cloud Computing: Evolutions and Revolutions in the Integration Landscape (2nd half)
Location: Rm4

Seminar 7: Hanan Samet (University of Maryland, College Park), Similarity Searching: Indexing, Nearest Neighbor Finding, Dimensionality Reduction, and Embedding Methods for Applications in Multimedia Databases (2nd half)
Location: Rm5